fbpx

A brief profile of New Zealand:

Capital

Wellington

Largest City

Auckland

Area

268,021 sq. km.

Population (2019 estimate)

4,943,420

Currency

New Zealand dollar

Calling Code

+64

The New Zealand government has strong quality assurance systems to ensure high-quality education at all levels of the education system, both public and private.Students in New Zealand are supported to solve problems, process information, work with others, create and innovate. Whichever level you’re studying at, New Zealand can give you a high-quality education that will enable you to achieve your goals.

New Zealand basically consists of two large islands, the North and the South. The capital city of New Zealand is Willington. Whereas Auckland is the business capital. It has major two intakes January and July.

Study in New Zealand is a simple three step process as below:

Choose your Course and the Education provider according to your feasibility

In New Zealand there are 8 universities and 16 Polytechnics. The Polytechnics are government owned and funded which provide cost effective education. For applied courses, polytechnics are preferred over university education as they place more importance on preparing students for joining the workforce. Besides there are also many private colleges. Hence, providing the students with a wide area of choice

Once you choose an education provider, you need to choose your entry level. Basically, students from Nepal will go for entry level 6 (Diploma) or above. Check the academic requirement and your English eligibility before you apply.

Once enrolled you cannot change your course or the education provider.

Plan your budget

New Zealand will accept Bank Loan from NABIL and SBI. Students also need to provide a Bank Statement of up-to 6 months. Annual Income also needs to be shown with the supportive evidences. Agriculture Income will not be entertained.

Apart from the tuition fee, the annual living expense in $15000.

Apply for the Visa

Once the education provider is satisfied with GTE, all the academics and financial documents need to be submitted to the High Commission through an email.

The High Commission will conduct a phone interview. And if they feel that the applicant is a genuine student, they shall grant a Pre-Visa.

Once you get a pre-visa, the student needs to pay for the advance tuition deposit as per the requirement of the education provider.

Finally, after all the formalities, once gets a Student Visa.

The students who have successfully completed their education shall also be granted a 2/3 yrs of post study work visa.